Privacy Statement Validators

 

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data of respondents who participate in market research organised by Validators.

Introducing Validators

Validators is a research agency specialised in communication research. The private limited liability company Validators B.V., hereinafter referred to as "Validators", established in (1021 KN) Amsterdam at Johan van Hasseltweg 39C, registered with the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 60570369.

 

What personal data does Validators collect about you?

As a respondent, you participate in market surveys. We organise market surveys for companies and organisations that want to know what concerns their target group by means of online questionnaires. When you visit our questionnaires, we process personal data. We also sometimes receive personal data from you through personal contact, or because we receive them from other parties. These other parties are panel suppliers and clients. This may involve the following personal data:

  • your name
  • your date of birth
  • your address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • your gender
  • photographs and videos of market surveys in which you participate
  • results of physical measurements taken during market surveys you participate in
  • answers to questions from market surveys you participate in
  • data about your visit to our (mobile) website, app and pages on our social media, such as URL, IP address, browser type, language, date, time and duration of your visit
  • data about your interests and preferences as a user of our (mobile) website, app, products and services
  • login details and password

 

Where such processing requires your explicit consent, we will ask you for such consent in advance (for example, in the case of data processing relating to your cultural background, health, religion or political affiliation) and only then process such data. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you contact us about a survey, we will also use the contact details you provide to fulfil your request.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that you can participate in market surveys
  • to be able to report the results of the market research to our clients
  • to be able to report the results of the selection process to our clients
  • to give you access to the specific questions and survey methods
  • to improve the quality, safety and user-friendliness of our services and to prevent fraud
  • to send your compensation if you have completed the whole questionnaire and if this is mentioned in advance in the invitation you received from Validators or our client

Your personal data will not be used for any purpose other than those stated above. We will therefore NOT try to sell you anything NOR use your data for marketing purposes. Moreover, we will NOT sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

The data you share with Validators will only be used for research analysis purposes. The reports contain only anonymised information and data, this applies to both answers and audio and video recordings. We assure you that you will NOT be recognisable in published results and only share data that are relevant to the study. Only if we have asked you for consent and you have given us that consent, will we share personal data with clients or in publications.

Validators ensures that your personal data are stored securely

At Validators, we take the confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your data are protected from loss, theft or misuse. These measures include, for example, good physical security of the path, strict access controls and use of secure, encrypted internet connections.

How long does Validators store the data you share?

Validators retains the research data and personal data in a database for a minimum of 5 years after completion of the research unless other agreements on retention periods are made with clients. Validators retains these data for the purpose of verifiability and replicability of studies. These data are also used to build benchmarks.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Right of access

You can always access your own (personal) data and change them in your account. If you would like to see the personal data Validators holds on you, you can make a request to access these data.

Right to rectification

If you wish to rectify personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for access and that you cannot change yourself in your account, you can submit a request to Validators. You can request Validators to rectify, improve, complete, remove or block your data.

Right to restrict processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to request Validators to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If certain processing is based on the "legitimate interest" of Validators or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Right to portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Validators. Validators will provide these data in a structured and common form, which can easily be opened in other common digital systems. This way, you can also transfer your data to another provider.

Right to revoke consent

In all cases where certain data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent. This does not affect processing in the past, but it does mean that we are no longer allowed to process these data. Validators may therefore no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

Response by Validators

A request can be sent to privacy@validators.nl. Validators will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any event no later than one (1) month after Validators has received such a request. In the event that Validators rejects your request, our response will include an explanation of why the request is being rejected.

 

Data processing in the Netherlands and abroad

Your personal data will be stored and processed in the Netherlands or in countries for which this is permitted under Dutch law.

 

Data Processors

To the extent that we use third-party services for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and those third parties have access to your personal data in performing the services in question, we have taken the necessary contractual and organisational measures to ensure that your data are processed solely for the purposes described here. Validators may be required to provide your data to a third party, for example, due to a legal obligation.

 

What are cookies and how does Validators use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the Validators website or when you fill in questionnaires. They are then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (hereinafter: "Device"). The cookies placed via the Validators website cannot damage your Device or the files stored on it. When we talk about "cookies", we do not only mean these small pieces of (text) information, but also similar techniques that collect information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can this Privacy Statement be amended?

This Privacy Statement is subject to change. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for possible changes.

 

Who to contact for complaints and questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and Validators' use of your data, please send an e-mail to privacy@validators.nl. If you have a complaint about the way in which Validators processes your data, you can also send an e-mail to privacy@validators.nl . In addition, you can always contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).